It proves that the UCC does not apply to the sale of the residence because it constitutes both a services contract and a sale of an improvement to realty. And, for that reason, the plaintiffs cannot sue the builder for breach of any UCC implied warranties. In this case, however, no such claim has been asserted. Instead, the plaintiffs seek to enforce the implied warranties made by the manufacturers and assemblers of the building products. Those transactions clearly involved sales of goods, not contracts for services or real estate. Under Va. Code Ann. § 8.2-105(1), goods exist if they “are movable at the time of identification to the contract of sale.” In context, the “contract of sale” identifying the goods refers to the sale involving the seller that made the implied warranty — not simply the party with whom the claimant contracted.