The defendants also argue that, as a matter of statutory construction (rather than the application of the common law economic loss rule), no buyer of goods can ever seek direct damages from an upstream supplier. See Dryvit Brief in Support of Demurrer at 5, n. 1 (April 4,2001). That result cannot be reconciled with the breadth of Virginia’s anti-privity statute. The UCC offered three versions of anti-privity statutes to accompany Article 2’s warranty provisions. Virginia adopted a paraphrase of Alternative C, the most expansive version. Under Va. Code Ann. § 8.2-318 (Michie 1991), lack of privity cannot be asserted as a bar to “any action brought against the manufacturer or seller of goods to recover damages for breach of warranty, express or implied, or for negligence, although the plaintiff did not purchase the goods from the defendant, if the plaintiff was a person whom the manufacturer or seller might reasonably have expected to use, consume, or be affected by file goods....” (emphasis added). A claim for direct damages fits within the scope of “any action” to “recover damages” for breach of an implied warranty.