Bay Point Condominium Ass'n v. RML Corp.
[…] Since, as argued above, the cause of action is a personal one for fraud, the relevant statute of limitations is two years. Virginia Code § 8.01-249 (Michie 1882). Alternatively, as also argued above, if Plaintiffs’ cause of action is for property, the statute of limitations runs for five years. Plaintiffs have met both of these statutes of limitations as described above. Therefore, defendant’s reliance on § 8.01-248 is misplaced as relevant statutes of limitations exist for plaintiffs’ claims.

Plaintiffs Brief In Opposition to Dryvit’s Demurrers and Special Pleas, 10.

Code § 8.01-248 states, “[ejvery personal action accruing on or after July 19, 1995, for which no limitation is otherwise prescribed, shall be brought within two years after the right to bring such action has accrued.” Neither Code §§ 18.2-216and 59.1-68.3 or any other provision of the Code prescribes a period of limitation applicable to claims of deceptive advertising.