Bay Point Condominium Ass'n v. RML Corp.
[…] A. The Standard for a Special Plea of the Statute of Limitations

In Virginia the defendant bears the burden of proof to establish facts necessary to prevail on a Special Plea of the Statute of Limitations. Lo v. *449Burke, 249 Va. 311, 316, 455 S.E.2d 9, 12 (1995). Dryvit must, then, demonstrate facts showing that the plaintiffs failed to file with this court the various causes of action asserted in their Second Amended Motion for Judgment in the time allowed under the applicable periods of limitation.

B. Counts X, XII, and XIII: Actual Fraud, Constructive Fraud, and Civil Conspiracy

Section 8.01-243 of the Code of Virginia prescribes the limitation period for fraud, stating, “every action for damages resulting from fraud, shall be brought within two years after the cause of action accrues.” Code § 8.01-249 states, in relevant part, that a cause of action for fraud shall be deemed to accrue and the prescribed period of limitation shall commence to run from the date that the fraud is discovered or by the exercise of due diligence reasonably should have been discovered.