Bay Point Condominium Ass'n v. RML Corp.
[…] Thus, in order to determine whether these transactions are within the scope of the VCPA, one must examine whether the subject transactions constitute “consumer transactions” as those terms are defined under the VCPA.

The VCPA defines “consumer transaction” as, in pertinent part, “[t]he advertisement, sale ... or offering for sale... of goods or services to be used primarily for personal, family, or household purposes.” Id. § 59.1-198. “Goods” are defined as “all real, personal, or mixed property, tangible or intangible.” Id. Finally, the term “supplier” is defined as “a seller ... who advertises, solicits, or engages in consumer transactions, or a manufacturer or distributor who advertises and sells ... goods or services to be resold ... by other persons in consumer transactions.” Id.

In Winchester Homes, Inc. v. Hoover Universal, Inc., 27 Va.