Bay Point Condominium Ass'n v. RML Corp.
[…] Rather, the EIFS was sold by Dryvit to RML for use as a component part in the construction of the condominium complex. Such use cannot be characterized as “personal, family, or household” use. The transaction between Dryvit and RML is a commercial transaction involving non-consumer goods and is, therefore, not governed by the various provisions of the VCPA.

*447J. Count XV: Violation of Virginia’s Deceptive Advertising Statutes

Count XV of the Second Amended Motion for Judgment seeks damages against Dryvit for alleged deceptive advertising under two provisions of the Virginia Code. Code § 18.2-216 provides, in pertinent part:

Any person, firm, corporation or association who, with intent to sell or in any way dispose of merchandise... service or anything offered by such person, firm, corporation or association, directly or indirectly, to the public for sale ... or with the intent to increase the consumption thereof, orto induce the public in any manner to enter into any obligation relating thereto, makes, publishes, disseminates, circulates, or places before the public, or causes, directly or indirectly to be made, published, disseminated, circulated or placed before the public, directly or indirectly ... in the form of a book, notice, handbill ... or in any other way, an advertisement of any sort regarding merchandise... or anything so offered to the public, which advertisement contains any promise, assertion, representation or statement of fact which is untrue, deceptive or misleading, or uses any other method, device or practice which is fraudulent, deceptive or misleading to induce the public to enter into any obligation, shall be guilly of a Class 1 misdemeanor.

Code § 59.1-68.3 provides a civil remedy for a violation of § 18.2-216, stating, in pertinent part: