Bay Point Condominium Ass'n v. RML Corp.
[…] Code § 18.2-216 requires only that the advertising material be untrue, deceptive, or misleading. Nowhere does the statute require the plaintiff to allege fraud on the part of the defendant. Also, as stated in Section 1(B) of this opinion, the plaintiffs may not maintain a cause of action against Dryvit for damages to property. Accordingly, Code § 8.01-248 provides the governing two-year period of limitation with respect to the plaintiffs’ claim of deceptive advertising.

Virginia Code § 8.01-230 governs the accrual of rights of action and states:

*452In every action for which a limitation period is prescribed, the right of action shall be deemed to accrue and the prescribed limitation period shall begin to run from the date the injury is sustained in the case of injury to the person or damage to property.

Pursuant to Code § 8.01-230, the two-year limitation period prescribed in Code § 8.01-248 began to run against the plaintiffs from the date that injury was sustained by the plaintiffs as a result of the alleged deceptive advertising of Dryvit.