Bay Point Condominium Ass'n v. RML Corp.
[…] Because the plaintiffs’ claim of deceptive advertising is a statutory cause of action for which no other limitations period is prescribed, Code § 8.01-248 governs and provides the applicable period of limitation.

This Court disagrees with the contention of the plaintiffs that the limitations period for claims of fraud or damage to property apply. As stated in Section I(J) of this opinion, a cause of action for deceptive advertising under Code §§ 18.2-216 and 59.1-68.3 is not tantamount to a claim of fraud. Code § 18.2-216 prohibits any form of advertising which uses any “promise, assertion, or statement of fact which is untrue, deceptive, or misleading, or uses any other... Practice which is fraudulent, deceptive, or misleading” for the purpose of inducing the public to “enter into any obligation.” Code § 18.2-216 requires only that the advertising material be untrue, deceptive, or misleading. Nowhere does the statute require the plaintiff to allege fraud on the part of the defendant.