Bay Point Condominium Ass'n v. RML Corp.
[…] Although the negligence of all the subcontractors is at issue, the installation of the EIFS is a main claim and issue. The Court finds that Kemp Contracting is essential to the resolution of the present action and full relief could not be afforded in their absence and therefore requires that they remain in the principal action. Plaintiffs would be severely prejudiced if they were absent.

In conclusion, the Court grants the Motions to Sever for all third-party defendants, except Kemp Contracting, which did not file a motion and, in any event, should remain.

Va. Code § 36-97 states, “‘Equipment’ means plumbing, heating, electrical, ventilating, air-conditioning and refrigeration equipment, elevators, dumbwaiters, escalators, and other mechanical additions or installations.”