Bay Point Condominium Ass'n v. RML Corp.
[…] The following analysis follows the ruling of the United States Court of Appeals for the Fourth Circuit in Coakly & Williams, Inc. v. Shatterproof Glass Corp., 706 F.2d 456 (4th Cir. 1983), which held under a similar fact pattern that the nature of the alleged warranty agreements cannot be decided at the demurrer stage and will be treated as agreements for the sale of goods. Thus, the UCC provides the governing statutes.

Diy vit contends that the absence of privity between itself and the plaintiffs bars the plaintiffs’ claims for economic loss under a breach of warranty theory. Code § 8.2-318 reads:

Lack of privity between plaintiff and defendant shall be no defense in any action brought against the manufacturer or seller of goods to recover damages for breach of warranty, express or implied, or for negligence, although the plaintiff did not purchase the goods from the. defendant, if the plaintiff was a person whom the manufacturer or seller might reasonably have expected to use, consume, or be affected by the goods____

Notwithstanding the language of Code § 8.2-318, the Virginia Supreme Court has held that privity of contract is required for recoveiy of consequential economic loss damages in a claim for breach of warranty. Beard Plumbing and Heating, Inc. v.