Bay Point Condominium Ass'n v. RML Corp.
[…] A successful criminal conviction is not a prerequisite to recoveiy under Code §§ 18.2-216 and 59.1-68.3. Thus, the plaintiffs’ claim of deceptive advertising is not demurrable due to the plaintiffs’ failure to allege a criminal conviction under Code § 18.2-214 et seq.

Dryvit next argues that the plaintiffs’ deceptive advertising claim is, “at its core ... a fraud claim,” and that the plaintiffs have failed to allege facts to support such claim with the requisite degree of particularity. Dryvit Brief, 12. Code § 18.2-216 prohibits any form of advertising which uses any “promise, assertion, or statement of fact which is untrue, deceptive, or misleading, or uses any other... practice which is fraudulent, deceptive, or misleading” for the purpose of inducing the public to “enter into any obligation.” Dryvit points to no authority which states that a cause of action under Virginia’s deceptive advertising statutes is tantamount to a claim of fraud.