Bay Point Condominium Ass'n v. RML Corp.
[…] In Providence Village v. Amurcon-Loudoun Corp., certain fire retardant treated plywood (“FRTP”) used in the construction of the plaintiffs’ homes was at issue. 33 Va. Cir. 165 (1994). The plaintiffs sued the manufacturer and treater of the plywood, Hoover, and also the supplier, Lowe’s. The plaintiffs sought to recover for breach of express and implied warranties under the UCC. As in the case at bar, the plaintiffs in Amurcón were neither in horizontal privity nor vertical privity with the manufacturer and supplier but relied on the anti-privity statute codified in Virginia Code § 8.2-318. Id. That section states:

Lack of privity between plaintiff and defendant shall be no defense in any action brought against the manufacturer or seller of goods to recover damages brought for breach of warranty, express or implied, or for negligence, although the plaintiff did not purchase the goods from the defendant, if the plaintiff was a person whom the manufacturer or seller might reasonably have expected to use, consume, or be affected by the goods.

The parties did not dispute the fact that the term goods did not include real estate or anything not moveable at the time of identification. Id. The argument *431pertained to which transaction should be the focus of the inquiry.