Bay Point Condominium Ass'n v. RML Corp.
[…] “Upon information and belief, RML is informed and believes and therefore alleges that Bishop is the actual [and apparent] agent of Dryvit Systems, Inc.” Cross-Claim, paras. 72,108. Agency is not a cause of action but is instead a legal relationship between two persons that arises out of an agreement or some representation by one person that another is his agent. Counts IX and X are dismissed with prejudice.

Count VIII andXVII: Deceptive Advertising

The Court ruled in its July 18th opinion that this claim is governed by the limitations period set forth in Virginia Code § 8.01-248. This section states that “[e]very personal action accruing on or after July 19,1995, for which no limitation is otherwise prescribed, shall be brought within two years after the right to bring such action has accrued.” Id.', Va. Code § 8.01-248. Further in Purcell v. Tidewater Const. Corp., the Virginia Supreme Court stated that simply dividing all personal injury actions into either injuries to persons or property would render Va. Code § 8.01-248 meaningless. 250 Va. 93 (1995).