RML Corp. v. Lincoln Window Products, Inc.
[…] Thus, Greenwich’s demurrer to Count LVI is sustained without leave to amend the Motion for Judgment.

*570 H. Express Warranty

In its Motion for Judgment, RML alleges breach of express warranty in Count LV against Barbini and in Count LVI against Greenwich. Motion for Judgment, paragraphs 394-400 and 401-06. Barbini and Greenwich filed demurrers to these counts for breach of express warranty.

The motion for judgment must set forth the essential facts of a claim, not mere conclusions of law. Pulte Home Corp., 265 Va. at 524, 579 S.E.2d at 190-91. Va. Code Ann. § 8.2-313 provides as follows:

(1) Express warranties by the seller are created as follows:

(a) Any affirmation of fact or promise made by the seller to the buyer which relates to the goods and becomes part of the basis of the bargain creates an express warranty that the goods shall conform to the affirmation or promise.