RML Corp. v. Lincoln Window Products, Inc.
[…] Coakley & Williams, Inc. v. Shatterproof Glass Corp., 706 F.2d 456 (4th Cir. 1983). Thus, the U.C.C. provides the governing statutes.

In the December 3,2004, letter opinion in this case, the Court found that RML seeks compensation for purely economic losses from the defendants. RML v. Lincoln Window Products, Inc., et al, Circuit Court of Norfolk, At Law No. CL03-1885 (December 3, 2004) (Thomas, J.).

Several of the defendants argue that the absence of privity between themselves and RML bars RML’s claims for consequential economic loss under a breach of warrant}'- theory. Va. Code Ann. § 8.2-318 reads:

Lack of privity between plaintiff and defendant shall be no defense in any action brought against the manufacturer or seller of goods to recover damages for breach of warranty, express or implied, or for negligence, although the plaintiff did not purchase the goods from the defendant, if the plaintiff was a person whom the manufacturer or seller might reasonably have expected to use, consume, or be affected by the goods....

Notwithstanding the language of Va. Code Ann. § 8.2-318, the Supreme Court of Virginia has held that privity of contract is required for recovery of consequential economic loss damages in a claim for breach of warranty. Beard Plumbing & Heating, Inc. v.