RML Corp. v. Lincoln Window Products, Inc.
[…] Code Ann. § 8.01-249(5) (Actions for contribution or indemnification do not accrue until after the contributee or indemnitee has paid or discharged the obligation.).

In the instant case, RML was injured when it made payment to the original plaintiffs in settlement of the claims asserted against it. Bay Point Condominium Association, Inc., et al. v. RML Corp. et al., 57 Va. Cir. 295, 321 (Norfolk 2002) (Leafe, J.). The fact that RML instituted cross-claims and a third-party claim prior to its incurring actual injury is of no consequence. Id.-, see Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-281(A) (2001) (stating that a cross-claim or third-party claim “may be based on future potential liability” and it is “no defense thereto that the party asserting such claim, counterclaim, cross-claim, or third-party claim has made no payment or otherwise discharged any claim as to him arising out ofthe transaction or occurrence.”). Thus, the SOL had not begun to run when the original third-party claims against the defendants were filed. The *573later voluntary nonsuit of the defendants further tolled the SOL for six months. See Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-229(E)(3).