RML Corp. v. Lincoln Window Products, Inc.
[…] Therefore, for purposes ofthe special pleas, the Court deems true those facts stated in RML’s Motion for Judgment. Id.

B. Statute of Limitations

Several of the defendants have filed special pleas and/or demurrers arguing RML’s claims are barred by the statute of limitations (“SOL”). These parties include East Coast, Eastern, Greenwich, Lincoln, and Lowery. However, in a reply memorandum, East Coast conceded that the SOL was tolled during the pendency of the previous litigation. The Court will consider the SOL arguments as special pleas. See Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-235 (“No statutory limitation period shall have jurisdictional effects and the defense that the statutory limitation period has expired cannot be set up by demurrer.”).

Actions for contribution and indemnification are governed by Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-246(4) and must be commenced within three years after the accrual of the cause of action. See Gemco-Ware, Inc. v. Rongene Mold & Plastics, 234 Va. 54, 59, 360 S.E.2d 342 (1987).