RML Corp. v. Lincoln Window Products, Inc.
[…] Cir. LEXIS 1455 (Fairfax 1995). The Fourth Circuit Court of Appeals has also held this statute applies to tort actions. See *574Delon Hampton & Assocs. v. Washington Metro. Area Transit Auth., 943 F.2d 355, 362 (4th Cir. 1991); Fidelity & Deposit Co. v. Bristol Steel & Iron Works, Inc., 722 F.2d 1160, 1162 (4th Cir. 1983).

Based on this weight of authority and the plain reading of the terms of Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-250, the Court finds that the SOR does not apply to actions ex contractu. As Judge Martin ruled in Burger Buster, Inc.:

Had the General Assembly intended § 8.01-250 to apply to actions for breach of contract, it could have added “breach of contract” to the enumerated actions in the statute or it could have omitted the words “to recover for any injury to property, real or personal, or for bodily injury or wrongful death.” It did neither. Inclusio unius est exclusio alterius.

Burger Buster, Inc., 45 Va. Cir. at 135. Therefore, the Court overrules the defendants’ special pleas on the SOR, as RML’s remaining causes of actions against the defendants are actions ex contractu.