RML Corp. v. Lincoln Window Products, Inc.
[…] Based on the above reasoning, the Court finds that the SOL does not bar RML’s claims. Therefore, the defendants’ special pleas are overruled.

C. Statute of Repose

Several of the defendants have filed special pleas and/or demurrers arguing RML’s claims are barred by the statute of repose (“SOR”). These parties include: East Coast, Eastern, Greenwich, Lincoln, Lowery, McDaniels, and Patriot. The Court will consider the SOR arguments as special pleas. See Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-235 (“No statutory limitation period shall have jurisdictional effects and the defense that the statutory limitation period has expired cannot be set up by demurrer.”).

Va.