RML Corp. v. Lincoln Window Products, Inc.
[…] Therefore, the defendants’ special pleas are overruled.

C. Statute of Repose

Several of the defendants have filed special pleas and/or demurrers arguing RML’s claims are barred by the statute of repose (“SOR”). These parties include: East Coast, Eastern, Greenwich, Lincoln, Lowery, McDaniels, and Patriot. The Court will consider the SOR arguments as special pleas. See Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-235 (“No statutory limitation period shall have jurisdictional effects and the defense that the statutory limitation period has expired cannot be set up by demurrer.”).

Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-250 provides, in pertinent part, “[n]o action to recover for any injury to property, real or personal, or for bodily injury or wrongful death, arising out of the defective and unsafe condition of an improvement to real property, nor any action for contribution or indemnity for damages sustained as a result of such injury... more than five years after the performance or furnishing of such services and construction.” The defendants argue that by its terms, Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-250 applies to indemnity claims for property damage and, because an indemnity claim must arise from a contractual relationship, it must therefore apply to contract claims.