Beard Plumbing & Heating, Inc. v. Thompson Plastics, Inc.
[…] Therefore, Beard's negligence claim is barred as a matter of law and the grant of summary judgment on this count is affirmed:

B.

Beard's claim for breach of the warranty of fitness for a particular purpose must also fail. Va.Code § 8.2-315 provides:

Where the seller at thd time of contracting has reason to know any particular purpose for which the goods are required and that the buyer is relying on the seller's skill or judgment to select or furnish suitable goods, there is unless excluded or modified under the next section [[E 8.2-316] an implied warranty that the goods shall be fit for such purpose.

The Supreme Court of Virginia has interpreted this section to require the buyer to prove three elements:

(1) the seller had reason to know the particular purpose for which the buyer required the goods, (2) the seller had reason to know the buyer was relying on the seller's skill or judgment to furnish appropriate goods, and (3) the buyer in fact relied upon the seller's skill or judgment.

Medcom, Inc. v. C. Arthur Weaver Co., 232 Va. 80, 348 S.E.2d 243, 246 (1986).

Beard has not satisfied the third element, nor can it.