Beard Plumbing & Heating, Inc. v. Thompson Plastics, Inc.
[…] Accordingly, because § 8.2-715(2)(a) requires a contract between the parties for recovery of consequential economic loss damages in a claim for breach of the implied warranty of merchantability, we answer the certified question in the affirmative.

Based upon the reasoning of the Virginia Supreme Court, we affirm the grant of summary judgment in favor of Thompson and NIBCO on Beard’s claim for breach of implied warranty of merchantability.

IV.

The judgment of the district court is in all respects affirmed.

AFFIRMED.

. Va.Code § 8.2-318 states in pertinent pari:

Lack of privity between plaintiff and defendant shall be no defense in any action brought against the manufacturer or seller of goods to recover damages for breach of warranty, express or implied, or for negligence, although
*317the plaintiff did not purchase the goods from the defendant, if the plaintiff was a person whom the manufacturer or seller might reasonably have expected to use, consume, or be affected by the goods....

Va.Code § 8.0 1-223 provides:

In cases not provided for in § 8.2-318 where recovery of damages for injury to person, including death, or to property resulting from negligence is sought, lack of privity between the parties shall be no defense.

. Va.Code § 8.2-714 provides in pertinent part: