Present: Carrico, C.J., Compton, Stephenson, 1 Lacy, Hassell,
[…] judging the seller's foreseeability, does not eliminate the
connotation of the existence of a contract inherent in the
phrase. Beard's interpretation would require substituting the
word "sale" for the word "contracting," and we decline the
invitation to rewrite the statute. Therefore, we conclude that
§ 8.2-715(2)(a) requires a contract between the parties for the
recovery of consequential economic loss damages incurred as a
result of a breach of warranty by the seller.
The second part of the certified question asks us to
determine whether the provisions of § 8.2-318 supersede the
contract requirement of § 8.2-715(2)(a). Section 8.2-318
provides in pertinent part:
Lack of privity between plaintiff and defendant shall be
no defense in any action brought against the manufacturer
or seller of goods to recover damages for breach of
warranty, express or implied, or for negligence, although
the plaintiff did not purchase the goods from the
defendant, if the plaintiff was a person whom the
manufacturer or seller might reasonably have expected to
use, consume, or be affected by the goods[.]
The provisions of this section appear to conflict with
§ 8.2-715(2)(a) regarding the requirement of a contract for the
recovery of consequential damages in a breach of warranty
action. Rules of statutory construction, however, resolve the
apparent conflict.