The Gazette, Inc. v. Harris, 229 Va. 1, 18, 325 S.E.2d 713, 727 (1985) (citing Story v. Newspapers, Inc., 202 Va. 588, 590, 118 S.E.2d 668, 670 (1961)).
Plaintiff alleges that Defendant’s testimony was “malicious” because she knowingly violated the Expungement Order; therefore, her statements about Plaintiff are not protected by a qualified privilege. (PI. ’s Am. Mot. for J. at ¶ 9.) However, Plaintiff has failed to allege sufficient facts to support the assertion that Defendant violated the Order.
Section 19.2-392.3 of the Code of Virginia states: “It shall be unlawful for any person having or acquiring access to an expunged court or police record to open or review it or to disclose to another person any information from it without an order from the court which ordered the record expunged.” Va. Code Ann. § 19.2-392.3(A) (Lexis 2003). Both this section and the related sections in the chapter focus on the physical documents that make up the police and court records and not any independent source of the information *537the documents contain. See e.g., Va.