Clements v. MCV Associated Physicians
[…] Durham.

Defendants claim that information contained in these files is privileged and protected under §§ 8.01-581.16, 8.01-581.17 and that some of this information is subject to the attorney-client privilege. Defendants also assert that release of this information will have an adverse impact on Dr. Durham’s career. Plaintiff claims that Defendants have waived their objection to discovery of this information because the objection was not timely raised and is not specific.

The Defendants claim a statutory privilege under Virginia Code §§ 8.01-581.16, 8.01-581.17 and 42 U.S.C. §§ 11111, 11112, 11151. Section 8.01-581.17(B) states:

The proceedings, minutes, records, and reports of any (i) medical staff committee, utilization review committee, or other committee, board, group, commission, or other entity as specified in § 8.01-581.16 or (ii) nonprofit entity that provides a centralized credentialing service, together with all communications, both oral and written, originating in or provided to such committees or entities, are privileged communications which may not be disclosed or obtained by legal discovery proceedings unless a circuit court, after hearing and for good cause arising from extraordinary circumstances being shown, orders the disclosure of such proceedings, minutes, records, reports, or communications. Additionally, for the purposes of this section, accreditation and peer review records of the American College of Radiology and the Medical Society of Virginia are considered privileged communications.

(Emphasis added.)

MCV Hospital’s credentialing file and the Department of Surgery’s file on Dr. Durham fall under the umbrella of privileged communication granted by § 8.01-581.17(B).