General Motors Corp. v. Virginia Dept. of Taxation
[…] The parties entered into numerous stipulations, evidence was presented, and the matter argued. The Court ruled as to the first issue, but took the remaining two issues under advisement. The parties then returned to Court for the ruling, which was delivered orally. Upon the request of the parties, *5however, the Court has reduced its findings (other than the stipulated facts) and rulings to writing. For the sake of completeness, the Court has also set forth its ruling on the first issue.

1. Application of 26 U.S.C. § 6621(c) to Virginia Interest Rate for Corporate Underpayment

Va. Code § 58.1-15 states as follows:

A. Unless otherwise specifically provided, interest on omitted taxes, assessments, and refunds under this title shall be computed at the rates equal to the rates of interest established pursuant to § 6621 of the Internal Revenue Code. The rate of interest on omitted taxes and assessments under this title shall be the “Underpayment Rate” established pursuant to § 6621(a)(2) of the Internal Revenue Code plus two percent. The rate of interest on refunds under this title shall be the “Overpayment Rate” for noncorporate taxpayers established pursuant to § 6621(a)(l)oftheInternalRevenueCodeplustwo percent.