General Motors Corp. v. Virginia Dept. of Taxation
[…] The Department reasoned that since 26 U.S.C. § 6621(a)(2) refers to the “underpayment rate established by this section,” it necessarily requires reference to the entirety of the section, including the large corporate underpayment rate set forth in subsection (c)(2).

The question before the Court, however, deals with the definition of the Virginia underpayment rate, not the federal underpayment rate. Virginia Code § 58.1-15 establishes the definition of “underpayment rate” for Virginia taxation, and it specifically refers to section 6621(a)(2), a subsection of section 6621. The Department also asserts that the first sentence of § 58.1-15(A) does *6state that interest on omitted taxes “shall be computed at the rates equal to the rates of interest established pursuant to § 6621 of the Internal Revenue Code.. ..” indicating an intent on the part of the General Assembly to incorporate the entirety of section 6621. At best, however, this poses a conflict within the statute. By rules of statutory construction such a conflict should be harmonized by the specific governing the general.