General Motors Corp. v. Virginia Dept. of Taxation
[…] Accordingly the twenty-five percent and thirty percent ratios are proper for the respective years.

III. Cost of Performance

As to the third and final issue, the Court analyzed whether the Virginia Regulation 23 VAC 10-120-250 interpretation of Virginia Code § 58.1-418 excluding costs of activities performed by unrelated third parties from the numerator and denominator of General Motors Acceptance Corporation’s single apportionment factor is unreasonable or inconsistent with the Virginia Code. The relevant portion of § 58.1-418 states:

A. The Virginia taxable income of a financial corporation, as defined herein, excluding income allocable under § 58.1-407, shall be apportioned within and without this Commonwealth in the ratio that the business within this Commonwealth is to the total business of the corporation. Business within this Commonwealth shall be based on cost of performance in the Commonwealth over cost of performance everywhere.

Interpreting § 58.1-418, 23 VAC 10-120-250 states that: