Present: All the Justices
[…] § 58.1-205(2), and the Department’s construction of a tax
statute in such regulations, while not binding upon this Court,
3
is entitled to great weight. Department of Taxation v. Wellmore
Coal Corp., 228 Va. 149, 154, 320 S.E.2d 509, 511 (1984). It is
equally well established, however, that if the language of a
statute is clear and unambiguous, a regulatory interpretation by
the Department that is in conflict with the plain language of
the statute cannot be sustained. See Carr v. Forst, 249 Va. 66,
71, 453 S.E.2d 274, 276 (1995).
In relevant part, Code § 58.1-418(A) states:
The Virginia taxable income of a financial
corporation . . . shall be apportioned within and
without this Commonwealth in the ratio that the
business within this Commonwealth is to the total
business of the corporation. Business within this
Commonwealth shall be based on cost of performance in
the Commonwealth over cost of performance everywhere.
In simplest terms, this statute requires a financial
corporation to determine its Virginia taxable income by
calculating the cost of performance attributable to its business
operations within Virginia, dividing that figure by the total