George v. Aylward
[…] On or about March 14,2003, the Plaintiff filed the Amended Motion for Judgment with this court.

As a matter of law, the Order ofNonsuit entered on May 3,2002, ended the first action, which, while properly filed, was filed within one day of the expiration of the statute of limitations period. Upon taking her first voluntary nonsuit, the Plaintiff had six months to file a new motion for judgment. Va. Code § 8.01-229(E)(3) provides that “[i]f a plaintiff suffers a voluntary nonsuit as prescribed in § 8.01-380, the statute of limitations with respect to such action shall be tolled by the commencement of the nonsuited action, and the plaintiff may recommence his action within six months from the date of the order entered by the court, or within the original period of limitation ... whichever period is longer.” The Plaintiff then filed a second Motion for Judgment on May 23,2002, just twenty days after nonsuiting the first action and well within the six month period prescribed by § 8.01-229(E)(3), but named “Mary Zirkf a dead person, as defendant.