George v. Aylward
[…] While an Amended Motion for Judgment was eventually filed naming the personal representative as the defendant in the instant case, the action succeeding the nonsuit was filed naming the dead person. Thus, § 8.01-229(B)(2)(b) does not apply. This is the critical distinction between the case at bar and McManama.

Lastly, this is not a case where the “misnomer” provision of § 8.01-6 applies. Section 8.01-6 states:

A misnomer in any pleading may, on the motion of any party, and on affidavit of the right name, be amended by inserting the right name. An amendment changing the party against whom a claim is asserted, whether to correct a misnomer or otherwise, relates back to the date of the original pleading if (i) the claim asserted in the amended pleading arose out of the conduct, transaction, or occurrence set forth in the original pleading and (ii) within the limitations period prescribed for commencing the action against the party to be brought in by the amendment, that party received such notice of the institution of the action that he will not be prejudiced in maintaining a defense on the merits and he knew or should have known that but for a mistake concerning the identity of the proper party, the action would have been brought against him.

“Misnomer arises when the right person is incorrectly named, not where the wrong defendant is named.” Swann v. Marks, 252 Va. 181, 184, 476 S.E.2d 170, 172 (1996).

In this case, the wrong defendant was named in the second Motion for Judgment.