George v. Aylward
[…] This case is distinguishable from McManama on that very point. The Plaintiff in this case did not file an action naming a proper party until March 14,2003, more than nine months after the court granted her the voluntary nonsuit.

Further, in McManama, the filing of a third action, “against a known dead person,” was not a nullity. McManama, 250 Va. at 35, 458 S.E.2d at 763. In *460that case, the personal representative was substituted as a party defendant. But the court in McManama asserted that § 8.01-229(B)(2)(b) applied. McManama, 250 Va. at 35, 458 S.E.2d at 763-64 (1995). Section 8.01-229(B)(2)(b) states, “If a person against whom a personal action may be brought dies before suit papers naming such person as defendant have been filed with the court, then such suit papers may be amended to substitute the decedent’s personal representative as party defendant before the expiration of the applicable statute of limitations period. . . .”

While an Amended Motion for Judgment was eventually filed naming the personal representative as the defendant in the instant case, the action succeeding the nonsuit was filed naming the dead person. Thus, § 8.01-229(B)(2)(b) does not apply.