Background
[…] However, local ordinances and requirements must not be inconsistent with Virginia Code § 32.1-164.5 or the Biosolids Use Regulations.
But the progression of developments in this field did not end with Blanton.
During the 2001 legislative session, after Blanton was decided, the General Assembly amended § 62.1-44.19:3(C). The amendment provides in pertinent part: “Any [local government] may adopt an ordinance that provides for the testing and monitoring of the land application of sewage sludge within its political boundaries to ensure compliance with applicable laws and regulations.”
The following year, the county attorney for Sussex County asked the Attorney General whether Sussex County could adopt a zoning ordinance requiring a conditional use permit for the land application (or storage) of biosolids.