Douglas L. Miller v. Commonwealth
[…] and other premises for agricultural, business, industrial, residential, flood plain and other specific uses; 2. The size, height, area, bulk, location, erection, construction, reconstruction, alteration, repair, maintenance, razing, or removal of structures; 3. The areas and dimensions of land, water, and air space to be occupied by buildings, structures and uses, and of courts, yards, and other open spaces to be left unoccupied by uses and structures, including variations in the sizes of lots based on whether a public or community water supply or sewer system is available . . . . Code § 15.2-2280. In addition, “[z]oning ordinances shall be for the general purpose of promoting the health, safety or general welfare of the public.” Code § 15.2-2283. Thus, counties may reasonably consider the following in enacting zoning ordinances: “(i) adequate light, air, convenience of access . . . (iii) to facilitate the creation of a convenient, attractive and harmonious community; (iv) to facilitate the provision of adequate . . . water and sewerage . . . (vi) to protect against overcrowding of land, undue density of population in relation to the community facilities existing or available, obstruction of light and air, danger and congestion in travel and transportation . . . . Code § 15.2-2283 (emphasis added).