Douglas L. Miller v. Commonwealth
[…] Code § 15.2-2315 (emphasis added). The State Water Control Board in conjunction with the Department of Health permits the construction of private wells. See Code §§ 32.1-176.1 to 32.1-176.7. “The Board shall adopt regulations pertaining to the location and construction of private wells in the Commonwealth.” Code § 32.1-176.4. Similarly, “[t]he Board may issue any ground water withdrawal permit upon terms, conditions and limitations necessary for the protection of the public welfare, safety and health.”