Douglas L. Miller v. Commonwealth
[…] II. Miller contends that the trial judge’s failure to sign the conviction order denied his right to due process and his right to equal protection under the laws in violation of the Fourteenth Amendment. He argues that the document in the trial court’s file “which has the Judge’s name typed on it . . . does not include his signature nor is it identified as a final order.” Code § 17.1-123(A) provides three means by which a circuit court may record its orders: All orders that make up each day’s proceedings of every circuit court shall be recorded by the clerk in a book known as the order book. Orders that make up each day’s proceedings that have been recorded in the order book shall be deemed authenticated when (i) the judge’s signature is shown in the order, (ii) the judge’s signature is shown in the order book, or (iii) an order is recorded in the order book on the last day of each term showing the signature of each judge presiding during the term. Recently in Jefferson v. Commonwealth, ___ Va. ___, ___ S.E.2d ___ (2005), the Supreme Court addressed the issue of judgments, holding as follows: The rendition of a judgment must be distinguished from its entry on the court records.