Douglas L. Miller v. Commonwealth
[…] We hold that the trial judge did not err, and we further hold that the County’s ordinance restricting the number of service connections to each -8- well unless an exemption is obtained was a valid exercise of the County’s zoning authority pursuant to Code §§ 15.2-2200 to 15.2-2327. Building code violations are “deemed a misdemeanor and any owner or any other person, firm or corporation convicted of such a violation shall be punished by a fine of not more than $2,500.” Code § 36-106. The statute further provides that “each day the violation continues after conviction or the court-ordered abatement period has expired shall constitute a separate offense” and that “[i]f the violation remains uncorrected at the time of the conviction, the court shall order the violator to abate or remedy the violation in order to comply with the Code.” Id.