UNPUBLISHED
[…] is the most analogous state limitations period. See National
Advert. Co. v. Raleigh, 947 F.2d 1158, 1161 (4th Cir. 1991). The
parties do not dispute that, if this case is subject to a statute
of limitations, the appropriate limitations statute is two years.
See Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-243(A) (Michie 2007). We reject the
Millers’ contention that this statute of limitations does not apply
to § 1983 suits challenging the constitutionality of a state
ordinance.
The Millers next contend that the statute was tolled
under Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-229(E)(1) (Michie 2007), which reads as
follows:
[I]f any action is commenced within the prescribed
limitation period and for any cause abates or is
- 3 -
dismissed without determining the merits, the time such
action is pending shall not be computed as part of the
period within which such action may be brought, and
another action may be brought within the remaining
period.
Specifically, the Millers assert that the time period during which
their state cases challenging the ordinance were pending should not
count against them and that tolling the statute during the pendency
of the state cases would render their action timely.