COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] to timely file an appeal from the revocation decision. Thus,
the Technical Review Board ruled that "the appeal of the
revocation of the [building] permit is not properly before the
Review Board" and ordered the Millers' "appeal of the code
official's refusal to issue a [certificate of occupancy] to be
. . . dismissed as moot."
The Millers appealed to the circuit court. After
considering "the arguments by the parties, the pleadings and the
record of the . . . Technical Review Board," the trial judge
dismissed the appeal.
- 4 -
II.
Code § 15.2-2311 provides, in pertinent part, that "[a]n
appeal to the board [of zoning appeals] may be taken by any
person aggrieved . . . by any decision of the zoning
administrator or from any order, requirement, decision or
determination made by any other administrative officer in the
administration or enforcement of this article." In addition,
the statute further provides as follows:
[A]ny written notice of a zoning violation
or a written order of the zoning
administrator dated on or after July 1,
1993, shall include a statement informing
the recipient that he may have a right to