Isler v. Nutall
[…] Defendant assigns ambiguity to this provision which then makes the arrangement a month to month tenancy. He argues that the word “unless” is ambiguous. However, giving the Amended Motion its best reading, this part of the lease more clearly means that, if the lease is not terminated in accordance with other provisions, then it will automatically renew.

As to other counts, defendant argues that, on the face of the pleading, plaintiff has not stated a cause of action because none of them contain any mention of the defendant’s being on notice with respect to Va. Code § 55-248.13(A)(4), the section of the Virginia Residential Landlord and Tenant Act which requires that the “Landlord shall maintain in good and safe working order and condition, all electrical ... and other facilities and appliances.” Count III: Negligence Per Se is legally insufficient according to defendant because there is no allegation of any particular provision of the building code defendant is said to have violated.