The VPA covers all state employees except those excluded by an exemption found in Va. Code § 2.2-2905. That provision extends an
[…] See § 2.2-3202(A)(i). “Plaintiffs were given five (5) weeks severance pay, a ‘lesser’ pecuniary benefit than that available under the WTA.” (Defendants’ Demurrer ¶ I(A), n. 2 (quoting Motion for Judgment, ¶ 7.)
The VPA covers all state employees except those excluded by an exemption found in Va. Code § 2.2-2905. That provision extends an exemption to “officers and employees for whom the Constitution specifically directs the manner of selection.” Plaintiffs see this exemption as only covering the Attorney General himself. Thus, by being neither an officer nor employee for whom the Constitution directs their selection, plaintiffs say the exemption does not apply, the WTA applies, extending severance benefits to them.