PRESENT: All the Justices
[…] approval by the Governor.” Code § 2.2-2901(C).
While the Governor has final authority over personnel under
the foregoing provisions of the VPA, Code §§ 2.2-501 and –502
give the Attorney General final authority over the personnel of
the Office of the Attorney General.7 The Attorney General thus
5
The Constitution of Virginia sets out the manner of
selecting the Attorney General in Article V, § 15.
6
The VPA contains various provisions on a wide range of
subjects, including protecting the right of Commonwealth
employees to use tobacco products, Code § 2.2-2902, and creating
employment preferences for veterans. Code § 2.2-2903.
7
Code § 2.2-501 states, in relevant part: “The Attorney
General shall appoint a chief deputy Attorney General and may
appoint the necessary deputy Attorneys General and assistant
Attorneys General and fix their salaries within the limitation
7
contends that if the VPA applies to employees of that Office, as
asserted by the former employees, both the Governor and the
Attorney General would have the same and contemporaneous
authority over employees of the Office of the Attorney General.
To avoid this conflict, the Attorney General argues that the
proper construction of the VPA exemption in Code § 2.2-2905(1)
includes not only the Attorney General, but also the employees
under his control.
We find the Attorney General’s arguments persuasive.
There is no statutory basis to support the contention that
the former employees could be covered by the VPA solely for the
purpose of qualifying for WTA severance benefits under Code
§ 2.2-3202(A)(i) as former employees, but not covered as VPA
employees for other purposes. Consequently, contrary to the
former employees’ position, the VPA’s applicability to all
employees of the Office of the Attorney General must be examined
in the case at bar. Although this case ultimately addresses
eligibility for WTA severance benefits, our decision on that
issue necessarily derives from resolving the predicate issue of
of the funds provided for the purpose in the general
appropriation act.”
Code § 2.2-502 states: “The Attorney General may appoint
such persons as he deems necessary for the efficient conduct of
his office, and apportion, out of the appropriation for his
office, such salaries among such persons as he deems proper
. . . .”
8