PRESENT: All the Justices
[…] purpose of qualifying for WTA severance benefits under Code
§ 2.2-3202(A)(i) as former employees, but not covered as VPA
employees for other purposes. Consequently, contrary to the
former employees’ position, the VPA’s applicability to all
employees of the Office of the Attorney General must be examined
in the case at bar. Although this case ultimately addresses
eligibility for WTA severance benefits, our decision on that
issue necessarily derives from resolving the predicate issue of
of the funds provided for the purpose in the general
appropriation act.”
Code § 2.2-502 states: “The Attorney General may appoint
such persons as he deems necessary for the efficient conduct of
his office, and apportion, out of the appropriation for his
office, such salaries among such persons as he deems proper
. . . .”
8
whether employees of the Office of the Attorney General are
exempt from the VPA under Code § 2.2-2905(1).
Because statutory interpretation presents a pure question
of law, it is subject to de novo review by this Court. Ainslie
v. Inman, 265 Va. 347, 352, 577 S.E.2d 246, 248 (2003). When