PRESENT: All the Justices
[…] dated February 24, 2005 that dismissed the amended motion for
judgment with prejudice. The trial court’s letter opinion held
that “the autonomy of the Attorney General in personnel matters”
would be disrupted if the VPA covered employees of the Office of
the Attorney General and “that without coverage of the VPA
extending to them, plaintiffs are not eligible to the severance
benefits allowed by the WTA.”
We awarded the former employees this appeal.
II. ANALYSIS
The former employees raise six assignments of error, which
all center on a single dispositive issue: whether the provisions
of Code § 2.2-2905(1), which exempt from the VPA all “[o]fficers
and employees for whom the Constitution specifically directs the
manner of selection,” includes employees of the Office of the
Attorney General.2 The parties agree that if the foregoing
statute includes employees of the Office of the Attorney
2
Code § 2.2-2905 states, in relevant part: “The provisions
of this chapter shall not apply to: . . . Officers and employees
for whom the Constitution specifically directs the manner of
selection.”
3
General, then the former employees are not covered by the VPA
and are thus ineligible for the WTA benefits claimed.
The WTA provides that certain employees of the Commonwealth
who are involuntarily separated from employment are eligible for
transitional severance benefits.