PRESENT: All the Justices
[…] for whom the Constitution specifically directs the manner of
selection.”
3
General, then the former employees are not covered by the VPA
and are thus ineligible for the WTA benefits claimed.
The WTA provides that certain employees of the Commonwealth
who are involuntarily separated from employment are eligible for
transitional severance benefits. Code § 2.2-3201. Code § 2.2-
3202 then lists those employees entitled to the WTA severance
benefits. Employees of the Office of the Attorney General are
not specifically named in the statutory list.3 The former
employees contend, however, that Code § 2.2-3202(A)(i) includes
them because each was a “full-time employee of the Commonwealth
(i) whose position is covered by the Virginia Personnel Act
(§ 2.2-2900 et seq.).”
The former employees argue they are covered by the VPA
because the plain language of Code § 2.2-2905(1) lists those
employees of the Commonwealth who are exempt from the VPA, and
they are not among those exempted; therefore, they must be
included within the VPA’s coverage. In particular, the former
3
Code § 2.2-3202(A) states, in relevant part:
Any full-time employee of the Commonwealth (i) whose
position is covered by the Virginia Personnel Act
(§ 2.2-2900 et seq.) . . . and (a) who, on or after
January 1, 1995, is involuntarily separated . . . and
(b) for whom reemployment with the Commonwealth is not
possible because there is no available position for
which the employee is qualified or the position
offered to the employee requires relocation or a
reduction in salary, shall be eligible, under the
4
employees contend they are not within the exemption group
asserted by the Attorney General in Code § 2.2-2905(1) because
they are neither officers nor employees “for whom the
Constitution specifically directs the manner of selection” under