Commonwealth v. Stewart
[…] The Court next addresses the law applicable to the agreement alleged by the parties and reaches conclusions as to which law applies and how the law applicable to a cooperation agreement differs from that applicable to a plea agreement. Following those discussions, the Court reviews the law applicable to the contractual analysis required in evaluating an alleged cooperation agreement and makes findings of fact regarding that analysis.

A. Nolle Prosequi Considerations

Virginia Code § 19.2-265.3, enacted in 1979, provides that “nolle prosequi shall be entered only in the discretion of the Court, upon motion of the Commonwealth with good cause therefore shown.” Such “a nolle prosequi is a discontinuance which discharges the accused from liability on the indictment to which the nolle prosequi is entered.” Miller v.