Commonwealth v. Stewart
[…] III. Conclusion

Having considered the arguments of counsel and the evidence presented to the Court, the Commonwealth’s motion for nolle prosequi is granted and the defendant is released from the custody of this indictment. The Commonwealth’s brief in support of its motion is ordered filed-. The parties having made extensive oral argument on the record to preserve their objections, the Court dispenses with the Rule 1:13 counsel endorsement requirement. It is so ordered.

Va Code § 19.2-294 provides that “if the same act be a violation of both a state and a federal statute, a prosecution under the federal statute shall be a bar to a prosecution under the state statute.” That statute also provides that “[f]or purposes of this section, a prosecution under a federal statute shall be deemed to be commenced once jeopardy has attached.” This latter section of the statute was amended in 2003, substituting “commenced once jeopardy has attached” for “commenced with the return of an indictment by a grand jury or the filing of an information by a United States attorney.”