Hylton v. Hamilton
[…] See Ratliff Resume; Hall, Testimony before U. Va. Sexual Assault Board, March 25, 2002; Broshek, Curriculum Vita. Although all three of these experts are qualified to testify as experts, given the fact that they represent similar fields of study, at trial they will not be permitted to simply offer cumulative testimony.

Defendant next argues that the experts should not testify because their opinions merely restate the evaluations of other doctors and the complaints of Plaintiff herself. Va. Code § 8.01-401.1 reads in relevant part:

In any civil action any expert witness may give testimony and render an opinion or draw inferences from facts, circumstances, or data made known to or perceived by such witness at or before the hearing or trial during which he is called upon to testify. The facts, circumstances, or data relied upon by such witness in forming an opinion or drawing inferences, if of a type normally relied upon by others in the particular field of expertise in forming opinions and drawing inferences, need not be admissible in evidence.

Va. Code § 8.01-401.1. The Supreme Court decision in Bowers v. Huddleston, 241 Va. 83 (1991), stands for the identical proposition that expert opinions are admissible despite being based upon factual hearsay information, if such information is normally relied on by others in the field.