Code §§ 38.2-2205 and 38.2-2206, were contained in the former Va. Code § 38.1-381. These former provisions are nearly identical to those same provisions now contained separately in the two present codifications. GEICO held that the so called “garage keeper’s exclusion” does not apply to UIM coverage.
The liability portion of National’s policy excludes from the definition of “insured’ and “covered auto” customers of the dealership who have other available insurance of or at least equal to the compulsory limits. This so called “garage keeper’s exclusion” is codified in Va. Code § 38.2-2205. The statute relieves a car dealer or garage from providing liability insurance to any person other than the dealer, the garage, or its employees in the course of their *28employment for the dealer or garage. The exclusion extends to “motor vehicles which are . . . for the purpose of demonstrating to the other person as a prospective purchaser.”
In GEICO, the court said the “garage keeper exception” for liability coverage was “irrelevant” to the inquiry of whether UM coverage was available.
Accordingly, the court accepts Nationwide’s view and will reject National’s view in support of its motion.
As noted, consistent with Va.