Doe v. Paradigm Management Co.
[…] Confidentiality of Health Records

In his motion to quash the subpoenas, Defendant Contreras states that the records sought would include confidential communications between himself and mental health professionals, physicians, and probation counselors. Plaintiff argues that, while a patient normally enjoys a right of privacy for the content of health records, the information sought in this case does not qualify as “health record” under Virginia Code § 32.1-127.1:03(B) (2004).

The Commonwealth protects “an individual’s right of privacy in the content of his health records.” Va. Code § 32.1-127.1:03. “Health records” are defined as “any written, printed, or electronically recorded material maintained by a health care entity in the course of providing health services to an individual concerning the individual and the services provided,” as well as communications *450made in confidence during or in connection with the provision of health services. Va. Code § 32.1-127.1:03(B). “Health services” is given an equally broad definition, as it includes, but is not limited to, “examination, diagnosis, evaluation, treatment, pharmaceuticals, aftercare, habilitation, rehabilitation, and mental health therapy of any kind.” Id.

A PSI could arguably fall under the definition of “health services,” perhaps as a form of “evaluation.”