After review of the court file and the pertinent statutes and cases, I agree with the objection of Bernice G. White and I deny the motion for a default judgment and confession of the allegations in the motion. My reasons are set forth below.
The plaintiffs have sought service of process on Jeffrey L. White and Shelly J. White by two means. First, they have attempted substituted service of process pursuant to Va. Code § 8.01-296(2)(a). Also, they have sought service *107of process by service on the Secretary of the Commonwealth under Va. Code § 8.01-329.
In order for there to be constructive service under Va. Code § 8.01-296(2)(a), a party must not be found “at his usual place of abode” and the process must be given to a person “who is a member of his family other than a temporary sojourner or guest, and who is of the age of sixteen years or older.” Where there is such constructive service of process in lieu of personal service, the terms of the statute by which it is authorized must be strictly followed. Crockett v. Etter, 105 Va. 679, 681, 54 S.E. 864 (1906).