Pallet Recycling, L.L.C. v. Case
[…] Although Case claims that he never received the Notice and Motion for Judgment and also claims that he never received the April 20 praecipe prior to the hearing, it is apparent now that both were delivered and eventually received by Case at the Upper Marlboro address.

Discussion

I. Service of Process;

“Last Known Post-Office Address ”

The defendant was served as a non-resident by constructive service through the Secretary of the Commonwealth under Va. Code § 8.01-329. That statute provides, in pertinent part:

Such service shall be sufficient upon the person to be served, provided that notice of such service, a copy of the process or notice, and a copy of the affidavit are forthwith mailed by certified mail, return receipt requested, by the Secretary to the person or persons to be served at the last known post-office address of such person, and a certificate of compliance herewith by the Secretary or someone designated by him for that purpose and having knowledge of such compliance, shall be forthwith filed with the papers in the action. Service of process or notice on the Secretary shall be effective on the date the certificate of compliance is filed with the court in which the action is pending.

Case claims that Plaintiff’s affidavit to the Secretary of the Commonwealth did not list the correct “last known post-office address,” as required by the *128statute, because the Motion for Judgment was sent to the Upper Marlboro address.