Blake Construction v. Upper Occoquan Sewage Authority
[…] *250While the parties agree that interest is awarded through November 6, 2003, the parties disagree as to whether interest continues to run beyond November 6,2003, until paid, and if so, at what interest rate.

The Court finds that while the January 15,2004, Order is an Order that provides interest due under the Prompt Payment Act through November 6, 2003, the January 15, 2004, Order does not award interest in the sense contemplated and required by the second sentence of Virginia: Code § 8.01-382 (“The judgment or decree entered shall provide for such interest until such principal sum be paid.”). Rather, the January 15,2004, Order is squarely on point with the third sentence of Virginia Code § 8.01-382. The third sentence provides that, “[i]f a judgment or decree be rendered which does not provide for interest, the judgment or decree awarded or jury verdict shall bear interest at the judgment rate of interest as provided for in § 6.1-330.54 from its date of entry or from the date that the jury verdict was rendered.” Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-382.

To put it differently, the January 15,2004, Order provides for interest pursuant to the Prompt Payment Act but does not provide that the interest shall run “until such principal sum be paid.”