The question to be decided is whether or not the status of the defendant as a “first offender” makes him a convicted felon on the date of this offense, January 6, 2006. While I cannot find a case from our appellate courts addressing this precise issue, there is some guidance in this area.
The current, 2001, version of § 18.2-251 provides inter alia “the court... if the facts found ... would justify a finding of guilt, without entering a judgment of guilt... may defer further proceedings and place him on probation. ... Upon violation of a term or condition, the court may enter an adjudication of guilt.... Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, whenever a court places an individual on probation . . . pursuant to this section, such action shall be treated as a *273conviction for purposes of §§ 18.2-259.1, 22.1.315, and 46.2-390.1. . . (These code sections deal with the revocation of driver’s licenses or suspension of a teacher charged with certain criminal offenses.)