Swanson v. Woods Service Center, Inc.
[…] By Judge Robert P. Doherty, Jr.

Plaintiff originally filed a Warrant in Debt in General District Court. The claims asserted were property damage, intentional infliction of emotional distress, and negligent infliction of emotional distress. Thereafter, the case was removed to the circuit court. Due to a previous ruling by this Court, the Plaintiffs Warrant in Debt currently stands as the only pleading filed by Plaintiff. The Plaintiff has now filed a Motion for Leave to Amend by filing a Complaint in this Court including the claim for personal injuries.

The statute at issue in this case is § 8.01-6.1, Code of Virginia (1950), as amended. This Code section states, in pertinent part:

[sjubjectto any other applicable provisions of law, an amendment of a pleading changing or adding a claim or defense against a party relates back to the date of the original pleadings for purposes of the statute of limitations if the court finds (i) the claim or defense asserted in the amended pleading arose out of the conduct, transaction, or occurrence set forth in the original pleading (ii) the amending party was reasonably diligent in asserting the amended claim or defense and (iii) parties opposing the amendment will not be substantially prejudiced in litigating on the merits as a result of the timing of the amendment.

*282Notwithstanding the subsequent circuit court decisions concerning § 8.01-6.1, this Court remains of the opinion that § 8.01-6.1 is a codification of the common law and upholds the decision found in Cunningham v. Garst, 44 Va. Cir. 442 (1998). There, the Court held that a proposed amendment which raises a new substantive cause of action would not relate back to the original pleadings for purposes of the statute of limitations. In determining whether an amendment would create a new cause of action, this Court utilized the test set forth in Vines v. Branch, 244 Va. 185 (1992). The Vines test states: