Fletcher v. Inova Health Care Services
[…] That is not to say that Defendants could not have expanded upon their Amended Answer and wholly avoided the present dispute. However, at this stage, Defendants have sufficiently complied with the requirements of Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-271.1, Rule l:4(a), and Judge Roush’s April 28, 2006, Order and, accordingly, Plaintiffs Motion is denied.

Rule l:4(a) provides that “[cjounsel tendering a pleading gives his assurance as an officer of the court that it is filed in good faith and not for delay.” Virginia Code § 8.01-271.1 provides that, “[t]he signature of an attorney or party constitutes a certificate by him that (i) he has read the pleading, motion, or other paper, (ii) to the best of his knowledge, information, and belief, formed after reasonable inquiry, it is well grounded in fact and is warranted by existing law or a good faith argument for the extension, modification, or reversal of existing law, and (iii) it is not interposed for any *333improper purpose, such as to harass or to cause unnecessary delay or needless increase in the cost of litigation.” Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-271.1; see also Goodin v. Goodin, 42 Va. Cir. 89, 93 (1997) (holding that a “duty of reasonable inquiry arises each time a paper or motion is filed”).