Deane v. Mady
[…] The plaintiffs ask for $2,000,000 in compensatory damages, lost profits, statutory damages, attorney’s fees, and costs to be assessed jointly and severally; $350,000 in punitive damages assessed against each defendant; and $1,772.50 (plus interest) for breach of contract against Coca-Cola. (MJ, at 17.)

II. Analysis

A. Statutory Basis for Misjoinder

“Misjoinder is the improper joining together of parties, plaintiffs or defendants.” Carufel v. American Isuzu Motors, Inc., 47 Va. Cir. 529, 530 (Spotsylvania 1999) (citing Black’s Law Dictionary (6th ed. 1990)). Furthermore, Va. Code § 8.01-5 grants to trial courts the power to drop misjoined parties: “No action or suit shall abate or be defeated by the ... misjoinder of parties, plaintiff or defendant, but whenever such... misjoinder *306shall be made to appear by affidavit or otherwise ... parties misjoined may be dropped by order of the court at any time as the ends of justice may require.” Va. Code § 8.01-5.

Though the plain language of the statute suggests that dropping a party is committed to the discretion of the trial court, the Virginia Supreme Court has ruled that the ostensibly permissive language in such a statute is mandatory. Lee v.