I. Background
[…] In pursuing uninsured motorist claims against the UM Carriers, Plaintiffs rely upon Va. Code §§ 38.2-2206(A), (B), and (F). They contend Va. Code § 38.2-2206(A) requires that all primary Virginia motorist liability policies must contain a provision affording personal injury and property damage coverage to the owners of such policies, their families, and permissive users of insured vehicles, and for injuries and losses caused to them by uninsured motorists. See generally Bayer v. Travelers Indemnity Co., 221 Va. 5 (1980). In 1997, the Virginia General Assembly amended the definition in § 38.2-2206(B) of an “uninsured motor vehicle” to include avehicle “for which .. .. (v) the owner or operator of the motor vehicle is immune from liability for negligence under the laws of the Commonwealth or the United States, in which case, the provisions of subsection F shall apply and the action shall continue against the [UM] insurer.” Plaintiffs contend Payne was an immune operator and, therefore, the vehicle he was driving was an uninsured vehicle within the meaning of § 38.2-2206(B)(v).