I. Background
[…] See Va. Code § 38.2-2206(A). Such mandated coverage ensures that insureds under such liability policies must be indemnified for personal injuries and property damage for which an owner or operator of such an uninsured motor vehicle is liable. See id. The uninsured motorist scheme defines an “[ujninsured motor vehicle” as a vehicle falling into one of five categories. See Va. Code § 38.2-2206(B)(i)-(v). The only such subsection relevant to the issues before this Court is subsection (v), which defines an uninsured vehicle as one as to which “the ... operator ... is immune from liability under the laws of the Commonwealth or the United States.” Va. Code § 38.2-2206(B)(v). This definitional provision declares that, in the event an operator is so immune, the suit related to damages caused by his operation of such uninsured vehicle shall proceed against the uninsured motorist insurer pursuant to Va. Code § 38.2-2206(F).