The objection comes too late if the objecting party remains silent during its presentation and brings the matter to the court’s attention by a motion to strike made after the opposing party has rested.” Kondaurov v. Kerdasha, 270 Va. 356, 364 (2005).
The policy behind this “contemporaneous objection” rule is to allow trial courts to deal with issues as they arise and at the time when the trial courts are most able to dispose of the issues fairly and expeditiously. The Virginia General Assembly adopted this policy in Va. Code § 8.01-384, which states that a party need not malee formal exceptions to a court ruling but that “it shall be sufficient that a party at the time the ruling or order of the court is made or sought, makes known to the court the action which he desires the court to take or his objections to the action of the court and his grounds therefor.” While the statute requires the objecting party to malee his objections contemporaneously with the ruling, it also provides that, once a party has made his objection known to the court, the objection is preserved without further reiteration. Va. Code § 8.01-384.