Case: 12-20702 Document: 00512233507 Page: 1 Date Filed: 05/07/2013
[…] Fed. R. Civ. P.
56(c)(1)(A)–(B).
III. Analysis
A. Interference with FMLA Rights
Forbes initially claims that Unit violated the FMLA by interfering with his
rights under the FMLA when, while caring for his post-operative wife, he
received a call from his supervisor threatening him with termination if he did
not immediately return to work. Notwithstanding that Forbes subsequently
called Unit’s human resources department to verify that he had not been fired,
Forbes claims that Chaney’s phone call amounted to a brief termination and that
Unit thus interfered with his FMLA rights. See 29 U.S.C. § 2615(a)(1) (“It shall
be unlawful for any employer to interfere with, restrain, or deny the exercise of
or the attempt to exercise, any right provided under this subchapter.”).
The FMLA does not define “interference,” but Department of Labor
regulations provide that interference includes refusing to authorize FMLA leave,
restraining or discouraging FMLA leave, and retaliating against employees who