United States Court of Appeals
[…] constitutionality of SORNA, we provide a brief overview
of the relevant sections of this statute and applicable
regulations. Congress enacted SORNA in 2006 as part of
a larger bill, the Adam Walsh Child Protection and
Safety Act (“the Adam Walsh Act”), Pub. L. No. 109-248,
120 Stat. 587, aimed at establishing national standards
No. 12-2921 7
for sex-offender registration programs. 42 U.S.C. §§ 16911-
16929. In the introductory section to the law, Congress
stated that SORNA’s purpose is “to protect the public
from sex offenders . . . and respon[d] to the vicious
attacks by violent predators.” 42 U.S.C. § 16901. With
this purpose in mind, Congress “establish[ed] a compre-
hensive national system for the registration of those
offenders.” Id. Offenders must update their registration
in this new registration system within three days of any
change in name, residence, employer, or student status.
42 U.S.C. § 16913(c). SORNA also makes it a felony for
a covered offender to travel in interstate or foreign com-