The provisions of any contract under [FEGLIA] which relate to the nature or extent of coverage or benefits (including payments with respect to benefits) shall supersede and preempt any law of any State or political subdivision thereof, or any regulation issued thereunder, which relates to group life insurance to the extent that the law or regulation is inconsistent with the contractual provisions.
5 U.S.C. § 8709(d)(1) (emphasis added).
As previously stated, the parties agree that FEGLIA preempts Virginia Code § 20-111.1(A), which provides:
Upon the entry of a [divorce] decree ... any revocable beneficiary designation contained in a then existing written *442contract owned by one party that provides for the payment of any death benefit to the other party is revoked. A death benefit prevented from passing to a former spouse by this section shall be paid as if the former spouse had predeceased the decedent.
Va. Code § 20-111.1(A). The parties agree that this subsection is preempted because, by revoking the beneficiary designation, the statute directly conflicts with FEGLIA’s requirements that plans be administered, and benefits be paid, in accordance with FEGLI plan documents.