Similarly, a plea in bar is a defensive tool which shortens litigation by reducing it to a distinct issue of fact which, if proven, results in a bar to the Plaintiffs recovery. Tomlin v. McKenzie, 251 Va. 478, 480, 468 S.E.2d 882, 884 (1996). In this case, there are no issues of material *441fact for the Court to determine; the sole issue, which may be brought before the Court on either a demurrer or plea in bar, is whether the Virginia statute upon which Ms. Hillman’s claim rests is preempted.
B. The Applicable Language of FEGLIA and Virginia Code § 20-111.1
FEGLIA § 8705, known as the statutory order of precedence, provides:
Except as provided in subsection (e), the amount of group life insurance and group accidental death insurance in force on an employee at the date of his death shall be paid, on the establishment of a valid claim, to the person or persons surviving at the date of his death, in the following order of precedence:
First, to the beneficiary or beneficiaries designated by the employee in a signed and witnessed writing received before death in the employing office.. ..
Second, if there is no designated beneficiary, to the widow or widower of the employee....
5 U.S.C. § 8705 (emphasis added). In enacting FEGLIA, Congress expressly provided for the preemption of state laws regulating the extent of coverage or benefits that are inconsistent with FEGLIA in a preemption provision as follows: