Co. v. Bell, 924 F. Supp. 63, 65 (E.D. Tex. 1995) (finding FEGLIA preemption of a state divorce decree that designated the decedent’s FEGLI policy as community property and then awarded the former spouse one-half of the proceeds).
Some of these federal decisions further held that the plaintiffs constructive trust claims injured the express objectives of another FEGLIA provision that allowed a divorce decree to govern a FEGLI beneficiary designation if the insured or the beneficiary provides a copy of the divorce decree to the employing agency before the insured’s death. 5 U.S.C. § 8705(e) (providing that FEGLI proceeds “shall be paid ... to another person ... if and to the extent expressly provided for in the terms of any court decree of divorce ... [if] it is received, before the date of the covered employee’s death, by the employing agency”).