Kearney v. Robinson Land Trust
[…] Va. Code § 8.01-249; Schmidt v. Household Finance Corp., 276 Va. 108, 117-18, 661 S.E.2d 834, 838-39 (2008).

*471However, the Plaintiffs base their cause of action not on fraud at the time of signing but upon the invocation of a particular remedy by the Defendant pursuant to Va. Code § 59.1-200(A)(13) under the VCPA. Under Va. Code § 59.1-200, certain fraudulent acts committed by a supplier in connection with a consumer transaction are unlawful, including Va. Code § 59.1-200(A)(13): “Using in any contract or lease any liquidated damage clause, penalty clause, or waiver of defense, or attempting to collect any liquidated damages or penalties under any clause, waiver, damages, or penalties that are void or unenforceable under any otherwise applicable laws of the Commonwealth, or under federal statutes. . . .” Va. Code § 59.1-200 (emphasis added). This specific rule falls under the “or other statute” exception to the general rule of accrual at the time of the agreement found in Va.