Kearney v. Robinson Land Trust
[…] For the purposes of deciding the Defendant’s Plea in Bar, the Court will disregard the second argument, as the first one renders it moot.

The statute of limitations for a VCPA violation is two years. Va. Code § 59.1-204.1(A) (2008). The right of action accrues and the limitation period begins to run when the breach of contract occurs, “except where the relief sought is solely equitable or where otherwise provided under § 8.01-233, subsection C of § 8.01-245, §§ 8.01-249, 8.01-250, or other statute.” Va. Code § 8.01-230. For actions under the VCPA that are “based on any misrepresentation, deception, or fraud, and in actions for rescission of contract for undue influence, the cause of action accrues when such fraud, mistake, misrepresentation, deception, or undue influence is discovered or when by the exercise of due diligence it reasonably should have been discovered.” Va. Code § 8.01-249; Schmidt v. Household Finance Corp., 276 Va. 108, 117-18, 661 S.E.2d 834, 838-39 (2008).