Commonwealth v. Freeman
[…] A screen of Defendant’s blood, performed during the process of his medical care, indicated a blood alcohol level of .13.

Defendant, who is alleged to have been the driver of the automobile, is now charged with two counts of involuntary manslaughter by driving while intoxicated, Va. Code § 18.2-36.2, and one count of maiming by driving while intoxicated, Va. Code § 18.2-54.1. The Commonwealth seeks to enter the results of the blood screen into evidence pursuant to Va. Code § 19.2-187.02, and Defendant now challenges Va. *555Code § 19.2-187.02 on the ground that it violates the Confrontation Clause of the Sixth Amendment to the Federal Constitution.

Discussion

Section 19.2-187.02 allows for “blood alcohol tests conducted upon persons receiving medical treatment in a hospital or emergency room [to be] admissible in evidence as a business records exception to the hearsay rule in prosecutions” for various crimes including those with which the Defendant has been charged. The Supreme Court of Virginia, in French v. Virginian Ry., 121 Va. 383, 387 (1917), allowed the business records of the defendant railroad company into evidence as an exception to the hearsay rule because of the: