I. Background
[…] FOIArequires all public records to be open to inspection and copying by any Virginia citizens, including representatives of newspapers and magazines with in-state circulation, subject to certain provisions excluding mandatory disclosure of records. SeeVa. Code Ann. § 2.2-3704(A) (2010); id. §§ 2.2-3705.1(1) — (13). Section 2.2-3705.1(3), upon which Defendant largely relies in refusing most of Plaintiff’s FOIA request, provides that “[l]egal memoranda and other work product compiled specifically for use in litigation or for use in an active administrative investigation concerning a matter that is properly the subject of a closed meeting under § 2.2-3711” are excluded from mandatory disclosure. Id.
FOIA defines “public records” as: