I. Background
[…] Winchester School Bd., 49 Va. Cir. 330, 331 (describing investigation conducted by public school officials into whether a student made a bomb threat against the school as an “administrative investigation”). As the investigation would have been “active” during the time that it occurred, the panel’s work, at least at one time, constituted an “active administrative investigation” under §2.2-3705.1(3).
Matters “Properly Subject to a Closed Meeting’’
Second, the panel investigated matters that are “properly subject to a closed meeting under § 2.2-3711.” Id. § 2.2-3705.1(3). Section 2.2-3711 (A) *460(1) permits closed meetings involving the “assignment, appointment, promotion, performance, demotion, salaries, disciplining, or resignation of specific ... employees of any public body[,]” id. (emphasis added), that is, meetings of or touching upon personnel records.