I. Background
[…] Id.
FOIA defines “public records” as:
*456all writings and recordings that consist of letters, words, or numbers, or their equivalent, set down by handwriting, typewriting, printing... mechanical or electronic recording or other form of data compilation, however stored, and regardless of physical form or characteristics, prepared or owned by, or in the possession of a public body or its officers, employees, or agents in the transaction of public business.
Id. § 2.2-3701. Among other entities, FOLA defines “public body” as encompassing school boards, as well as any “committee, subcommittee, or other entity however designated, of the public body created to perform delegated functions of the public body or to advise the public body. It shall not exclude any such committee, subcommittee or entity because it has private sector or citizen members.” Id. The Norfolk School Board constitutes a public body.