I. Background
[…] Fulghum, 261 Va. 73, 77, 540 S.E.2d 494, 496 (2001)). When separated from its legal context, as is the case in § 2.2-3705.1(3), “work product” means exactly that, the product, or materials and documents, of work, in this case, the panel’s investigation. The Court thus concludes that the records compiled by the panel constitute “work product specifically compiled for use” in the panel’s administrative investigation. Va. Code Ann. § 2.2-3705.1(3) (2010).
2. The Panel’s Administrative Investigation No Longer Is “Active, ” and as a Result, the Records Are No Longer Subject to the Exclusion of §2.2-3705.1(3).
The Court potentially could have determined that the panel’s investigation is no longer “active” and dispensed with rulings on whether the records “constitute work product compiled specifically for use in an active administrative investigation that is properly the subject of a closed meeting under §2.2-3711.” However, the Court chose to analyze and decide each of those litigated issues.