Minnesota Life Insurance v. Brown
[…] Beach Funeral subsequently assigned its right to be paid from this policy to Beta Capital Corporation. By the terms of this assignment, Beta Capital is requesting an award of the original amount of $8,140.06 plus costs, attorney’s fees, and interest from the interpleaded funds. By Order dated May 21, 2012, Minnesota Life properly interpleaded the sum of $66,238.08 with the Clerk of this Court.

*70 Legal Analysis

Virginia Code § 64.2-2009 gives the Court jurisdiction to define the powers of guardians and conservators upon appointment with the goal of “permitting] the incapacitated person to care for himself and manage property to the extent he is capable.” In this case, the Court granted Ja’Sahn Brown those powers defined by statute under Va. Code §§ 37.2-1000 et seq. (now codified as Va. Code §§ 64.2-2000 et seq.). Va.