Minnesota Life Insurance v. Brown
[…] In this case, the Court granted Ja’Sahn Brown those powers defined by statute under Va. Code §§ 37.2-1000 et seq. (now codified as Va. Code §§ 64.2-2000 et seq.). Va. Code § 64.2-2021 requires that the conservator “shall exercise reasonable care, diligence, and prudence and shall act in the best interest of the incapacitated person. To the extent known to him, a conservator shall consider the expressed desires and personal values of the incapacitated person.” (Emphasis added.) Va. Code § 64.2-2022 sets out the duties and powers of a conservator and enumerates tiie powers such a person may exercise without prior authorization of the court. These powers include the ability to “execute and deliver all instruments and to take all other actions that will serve in the best interests of the incapacitated person.” Va. Code § 64.2-2022(AX5).

Beverly Brown claims that Ja’Sahn Brown’s modification of the beneficiaty designation lacks validity because a guardian or conservator may not make such a change for a person who has no capacity to do it himself.