Minnesota Life Insurance v. Brown
[…] By Order dated May 21, 2012, Minnesota Life properly interpleaded the sum of $66,238.08 with the Clerk of this Court.

*70 Legal Analysis

Virginia Code § 64.2-2009 gives the Court jurisdiction to define the powers of guardians and conservators upon appointment with the goal of “permitting] the incapacitated person to care for himself and manage property to the extent he is capable.” In this case, the Court granted Ja’Sahn Brown those powers defined by statute under Va. Code §§ 37.2-1000 et seq. (now codified as Va. Code §§ 64.2-2000 et seq.). Va. Code § 64.2-2021 requires that the conservator “shall exercise reasonable care, diligence, and prudence and shall act in the best interest of the incapacitated person. To the extent known to him, a conservator shall consider the expressed desires and personal values of the incapacitated person.” (Emphasis added.) Va. Code § 64.2-2022 sets out the duties and powers of a conservator and enumerates tiie powers such a person may exercise without prior authorization of the court.