In re Dhanoa
[…] Based on assertions in the Petitions that Sikhism has no ordained ministers and on testimony given by Petitioners at the hearing, the Court determined that these petitions should be construed as being before the Court under Va. Code § 20-26 as applications for “[m] arriage between members of religious society having no minister.”

At the November 30 hearing, Petitioners expressed concern about two requirements of § 20-26 that are not present in § 20-23. First, they objected that, under Va. Code § 20-26, only “[o]ne person chosen by the society shall be responsible for completing the certification of marriage.” Second, they objected to that section’s requirement that each provide a $500 bond with surety.