In re Dhanoa
[…] Resp. Br. 9. As a mere ministerial requirement, Respondent does not believe that this “discriminates as to the manner of solemnization” and is thus constitutional. Id.

Under the plain language of § 20-26, at most, one person from each of these temples could be authorized to “complete] the certification of marriage.” This creates a regulatory structure for religions that ordain ministers under § 20-23 that is different from religions that do not ordain ministers under § 20-26, implicating the Equal Protection Clause.

Moreover, Respondent’s interpretation of the statutory scheme does not address § 32.1-267(C), which requires that “[e]vety person who officiates at a marriage ceremony shall certify to the facts of marriage and file the record in duplicate with the officer who issued the marriage license within five days after the ceremony.” Va. Code § 32.1-267(C) (emphasis added). It is *380clear from this statute that the person who officiates the marriage ceremony must be the same person who fills out the paperwork and returns it to the court.