In re Dhanoa
[…] This Court cannot hold that Petitioners are ordained ministers within the meaning of § 20-23. Accordingly, the question of the constitutionality of the two provisions of § 20-26 must be addressed.

n. The Constitutionality of § 20-26

Petitioners object to (1) the restriction in § 20-26 that only one person per “religious society” may be authorized to perform marriages, and (2) to the requirement in § 20-26 that they post a $500 bond with surety. It is undisputed that no such restrictions are placed upon ordained ministers seeking approval under § 20-23.

Virginia Code § 20-26 states:

Marriages between persons belonging to any religious society which has no ordained minister may be solemnized by the persons and in the manner prescribed by and practiced in any such society. One person chosen by the society shall be responsible for completing the certification of marriage in the same manner as a minister or other person authorized to perform marriages; such person chosen by the society for this purpose shall be required to execute a bond in the penalty of $500, with surety.

In contrast, § 20-23 states: