Lewis-Gale Medical Center, L.L.C. v. Remley
[…] By letter dated September 12, 2011, the Commissioner issued her decision denying the application for a COPN by LGMC. LGMC, pursuant to Rule 2A:4 of the Rules of the Supreme Court of Virginia, Va. Code § 32.1 -102.6, and Va. Code § 2.2-4026, filed its petition for appeal from the decision of the Commissioner.

There have been no procedural objections to the petition for appeal. Accordingly, I find that the petition for appeal is properly before the court.

Va. Code § 2.2-4027 requires the complaining party (LGMC) to demonstrate error of law subject to review by the court. This code section further defines four issues of law that may be considered by the court. Further, the code section provides that “[Wjhen the decision on review is to be made on the agency record, the duty of the court with respect to issues of fact shall be limited to ascertaining whether there is substantial evidence in the agency record upon which the agency as the trier of facts could reasonably find them to be as it did.”

The Commissioner is presumed to have acted correctly during the administrative process. Hladys v. Commonwealth, 235 Va. 145, 148, 366 S.E.2d 98, 100 (1988). Further, on appeal the complaining party has the burden of demonstrating error of law subject to review. Hilliards v. Jackson, 28 Va.