This matter came before the Court on November 14, 2014, on the Defendant’s “Motion for Acquittal.” For the reasons set forth below, the Court denies the motion.
[…] II. Issues Presented
(1) Whether the defendant was “operating” the vehicle;
(2) Whether the defendant’s vehicle was on a “highway” sufficient for conviction under Virginia Code § 18.2-266; and,
(3) Whether the reference to “.20” in Virginia Code § 18.2-270 is sufficiently clear to give the defendant notice of the proscribed conduct.
Having reviewed the parties’ arguments regarding issues (2) and (3), I find that the defendant’s position on these issues has no merit. I therefore focus my analysis on the first issue.
III. “ Operation" of a Vehicle Pursuant to Va. Code § 18.2-266
Virginia Code § 18.2-266 provides, in part, “It shall be unlawful for any person to drive or operate any motor vehicle, engine, or train (i) while such person has a blood alcohol concentration of 0.08 percent or more by weight by volume or 0.08 grams or more per 210 liters of breath.” Virginia Code § 46.2-100 defines “operator” or “driver” as “every person who either (i) drives or is in actual physical control of a motor vehicle on a highway or (ii) is exercising control over or steering a vehicle being towed by a motor vehicle.” Va.