Background
[…] For example, the Supreme Court framed the “dispositive issue” on appeal as “whether the circuit court erred in holding that the County properly attributed all gross receipts for loans that originated in the Richmond Branch to FMCC’s services provided in the County, without apportionment or deduction.” 281 Va. at 333-34 (emphasis added). Moreover, the Supreme Court specifically directed this Court, on remand, to determine FMCC’s entitlement to the Deduction, using this language:
Finally, when FMCC’s BPOL tax assessment is re-calculated, FMCC’s entitlement to a deduction under Code § 58.1-3732(B)(2) must be determined. That statute provides that “[a] ny receipts attributable to business conducted in another state or foreign country in which the taxpayer (or its shareholders, partners, or members in lieu of the taxpayer) is liable for an income or other tax based upon income” “shall be deducted. from gross receipts ... that would otherwise be taxable.” Code § 58.1-3732(B)(2).