Background
[…] The MAPS receipts represent 100% of the gross receipts from loans originating at the Richmond Branch and, therefore, bear the most direct relationship to FMCC’s exercise of a licensable business activity in Chesterfield. Moreover, the role the Contributing Offices played in generating the MAPS receipts must be taken into account in deriving the apportionment formula. Accordingly, the court accepts FMCC’s proposed payroll apportionment formula as the most appropriate formula in this case.
B. Entitlement to a Deduction under Va. Code § 58.1-3732(B)(2)
Next, it must be determined whether FMCC is entitled to an out-of-state deduction under Virginia Code § 58.1-3732(B)(2). Section 3732(B) (2) states: “Any receipts attributable to business conducted in another state or foreign country which the taxpayer ... is liable for an income or other tax based upon income” shall be deducted from gross receipts that would otherwise be taxable. See Va. Code Ann. § 58.1-3732(B)(2).