The second argument presents an issue of statutory interpretation. Statutory interpretation is a pure question of law. Bates v. Commonwealth, 287 Va. 58, 63 (2014); see also Alcoy v. Valley Nursing Homes, Inc., 272 Va. 37, 41 (2006).
The .Court is asked to determine whether a cause of action for negligence based upon an allegation of inadequate staffing falls within the Act’s definition of “malpractice” found in Virginia Code § 8.01-581.1. That definition provides that the definition of malpractice means “any tort action or breach of contract action for personal injuries or wrongful death, based on health care or professional services rendered, or which should have been rendered, by a health care provider, to a patient.” Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-581.1. Several of the terms used in this definition are terms of art which themselves are further defined within the Code, such as “health care,” which is defined as “any act, professional services in nursing homes, or treatment performed or furnished, or which should have been performed or furnished, by any health care provider for, to, or on behalf of a patient during the patient’s medical diagnosis, care, treatment or confinement.” As used in the definition of “malpractice,” however, “professional services” is not further defined.
*543The Supreme Court of Virginia addressed the scope of the definition of “malpractice” in Alcoy v.