2 GOLDSTEIN V. CITY OF LONG BEACH
[…] the state official. McMillian, 520 U.S. at 791 (internal
quotation marks and citations omitted).
Further, unlike in McMillian, there was no significant
constitutional or statutory change that makes clear a trend to
place district attorneys under state control. See id. at 788.
Instead, when Article V, Section 13 was proposed in 1934, it
had as its goal efficiency and horizontal coordination, rather
investigations even though the Attorney General has much greater
supervisory power over sheriffs than district attorneys. Compare Cal.
Gov. Code § 12560 (“Whenever [the Attorney General] deems it
necessary in the public interest he shall direct the activities of any sheriff
relative to the investigation or detection of crime within the jurisdiction of
the sheriff. . . .” (emphasis added)) with Cal. Gov. Code § 12550 (“When
[the Attorney General] deems it advisable or necessary in the public
interest, or when directed to do so by the Governor, he shall assist any
district attorney in the discharge of his duties . . . .” (emphasis added)).