2 GOLDSTEIN V. CITY OF LONG BEACH
[…] Though these structural provisions provide a helpful
starting point for our analysis, the state’s label of the district
attorney as a county official informs but of course cannot
determine the result of our functional inquiry. See
McMillian, 520 U.S. at 792 n.7 (finding “little merit” in the
fact that the sheriff is indicated in the code among “county
GOLDSTEIN V. CITY OF LONG BEACH 13
officials” or “county employees”). For our more specific
inquiry, we focus on district attorneys’ roles vis-a-vis the
state Attorney General and the county board of supervisors.
First, Article V, Section 13 of the California Constitution
states:
Subject to the powers and duties of the
Governor, the Attorney General shall be the
chief law officer of the State. It shall be the
duty of the Attorney General to see that the
laws of the State are uniformly and adequately
enforced. The Attorney General shall have
direct supervision over every district attorney
and sheriff and over such other law
enforcement officers as may be designated by
law, in all matters pertaining to the duties of
their respective offices, and may require any
of said officers to make reports concerning the
investigation, detection, prosecution, and
punishment of crime in their respective
jurisdictions as to the Attorney General may
seem advisable. Whenever in the opinion of
the Attorney General any law of the State is
not being adequately enforced in any county,
it shall be the duty of the Attorney General to
prosecute any violations of law of which the
superior court shall have jurisdiction, and in
such cases the Attorney General shall have all
the powers of a district attorney. When
required by the public interest or directed by
14 GOLDSTEIN V. CITY OF LONG BEACH
the Governor, the Attorney General shall
assist any district attorney in the discharge of
the duties of that office.
Cal. Const. art. V, § 13.
We have already analyzed Article V, Section 13 of the
California Constitution as it relates to sheriffs’ supervision by
the Attorney General, and concluded that despite this
provision, sheriffs are county officers for the purposes of
investigation. Brewster v.