Government Code section 24000 states in pertinent part that “The officers of a county are: ft[] (a) A district attorney.” The district attorney is not a member of a state department and the office is not found among the list of state officers set forth in article V, section 14, subdivision (f) of the Constitution. These constitutional and statutory provisions, while perhaps not dispositive of the issue, weigh heavily in favor of finding district attorneys to be county officers, and distinguishes this case from McMillian.
It is true, as the majority point out, that article V, section 13 of the California Constitution provides that “[t]he Attorney General shall have direct supervision over every district attorney and sheriff and over such other law-enforcement officers as may be designated by law, in all matters pertaining to the duties of their respective offices, and may require any of said officers to make reports concerning the investigation, detection, prosecution, and punishment of crime in their respective jurisdictions as to the Attorney General may deem advisable.” (Italics added.) But the fact that the Attorney General has authority over all law enforcement officers, in a general constitutional sense, does not negate the de facto and de jure autonomy of the district attorney’s office.
What the court stated in People v.