The respondents have filed numerous pleadings, including: (a) motion to stay this proceeding pending the decision of the writ pan
[…] G. Does the Statute Authorize Taking or Damaging of Private Property Without Just Compensation in Violation of Virginia Constitution, Art. I, § U?
Respondents, in their demurrers, argue that Virginia Code § 56-49.01 is unconstitutional because it authorizes taking or damaging of private property without just compensation. As stated above, a temporary minimal intrusion for a survey is not a “taking”; however, by statute, if the survey process results in damages, it is not without compensation. The express terms of Section D of Virginia Code § 56-49.01 provide: “The natural gas company shall make reimbursement for any actual damages resulting from such entry.” Thus, the statute, by its very terms, creates a cause of action against.the natural gas company for actual damages caused. Therefore, the statute does not authorize “taking” or damaging without just compensation.
*396H. Does the Statute Authorize an Unconstitutional Illegal Search and Seizure?