The respondents have filed numerous pleadings, including: (a) motion to stay this proceeding pending the decision of the writ pan
[…] In particular, it would require the Court to ignore the language “any firm, corporation, company or partnership organized for the bona fide purpose of operating a natural gas company as defined by 15 U.S.C. § 717a” and substitute the language “public service company.” As the Court held in Hubbard v. Henrico, L.P., 255 Va. 335, 341, 497 S.E.2d 335 (1998), the statute should be construed to avoid rendering its term meaningless. As Judge Ricketts recently held in Atlantic Coast Pipeline, L.L.C. v. Wadsworth.
Code of Virginia § 56-49.01(A) specifically addresses “any . . . company organized for the bona fide purpose of operating as a natural gas company as defined in 15 U.S.C. § 717a.” Thus, the application of the statute turns upon a definition borrowed from the U.S. Code rather than an implied definition suggested by its placement within the Code of Virginia — a form of statutory interpretation this Court cannot employ. Va.