The respondents have filed numerous pleadings, including: (a) motion to stay this proceeding pending the decision of the writ pan
[…] As Judge Ricketts recently held in Atlantic Coast Pipeline, L.L.C. v. Wadsworth.
Code of Virginia § 56-49.01(A) specifically addresses “any . . . company organized for the bona fide purpose of operating as a natural gas company as defined in 15 U.S.C. § 717a.” Thus, the application of the statute turns upon a definition borrowed from the U.S. Code rather than an implied definition suggested by its placement within the Code of Virginia — a form of statutory interpretation this Court cannot employ. Va. Code § 1-217 (“The headlines of the sections printed in black-face type are intended as mere catchwords to indicate the contents of the sections and do not constitute a part of the act of the General Assembly.”).
Atlantic Coast Pipeline, L.L.C. v. Wadsworth, 2015 Va. Cir. LEXIS 234, at *2 (Augusta Cnty. 2015).