The respondents have filed numerous pleadings, including: (a) motion to stay this proceeding pending the decision of the writ pan
[…] In determining the appropriate statutory construction, the Court of Appeals held in Eddine v. Eddine, 12 Va. App. 760, 764, n. 2, 406 S.E.2d 914 (1991), that a court must look at the contents of the statute and determine if its application is much broader than its location in a particular title might suggest. Therefore, the location within titles and chapters is not dispositive of the application of the statute, but rather the court must look at the express language of the statute.
The first provision of Virginia Code § 56-49.01(A) provides as follows:
Any firm, corporation, company, or partnership, organized for the bona fide purpose of operating as a natural gas company as defined in 15 U.S.C. § 717a may enter upon property ....
Thus by its express terms, Virginia Code § 56-49.01 does not require that an entity be a Virginia recognized public service entity in order to utilize right of entry under the applicable statute.