The respondents have filed numerous pleadings, including: (a) motion to stay this proceeding pending the decision of the writ pan
[…] ACP alleges in their petition (paragraph 4) and argues in its memorandum, that Virginia Code *398§ 56-49.01 (C) only requires that they give notice of the “proposed” date of entry. Therefore, the Court must examine the specific language of Virginia Code § 56-49.01(C).
Before the entry is authorized by statute (without written consent) and not deemed a trespass under Section D, a proper notice of intent to enter must be given to the landowner. The language of Virginia Code § 56-49.01(C) provides: “(i) Notice of intent to enter shall be sent to the owner by certified mail; (ii) Set forth the date of the intended entry; and (iii) Be made not less than fifteen days prior....” Thus, the General Assembly was quite explicit that not only was the landowner entitled to notice of date of intended entry, but not less than fifteen days’ notice.