Filed 5/9/13 P. v. Cardinalli CA6
[…] 5
thereafter, “are not similarly situated with respect to the law’s purpose.” (Lara, supra, at
p. 906, fn. 9.)
In this case, defendant is not entitled to additional conduct credit under the
October 2011 version of section 4019 by virtue of state or federal equal protection
principles. (See Auto Equity Sales, Inc. v. Superior Court (1962) 57 Cal.2d 450, 455.)
Restitution
Defendant asserts the trial court erred when it failed to apportion any of the
responsibility for the restitution owed to the victims in this case to defendant’s daughter,
Rosemary Ball.
California Constitution, article I, section 28, provides, in pertinent part: “It is the
unequivocal intention of the People of the State of California that all persons who suffer
losses as a result of criminal activity shall have the right to seek and secure restitution
from the persons convicted of the crimes for losses they suffer.” “ ‘In determining the
amount of restitution, all that is required is that the trial court “use a rational method that
could reasonably be said to make the victim whole, and may not make an order which is
arbitrary or capricious.” ’ ” (People v. Prosser (2007) 157 Cal.App.4th 682, 690.)