Case: 12-13277 Date Filed: 05/10/2013 Page: 1 of 5
[…] due-process hearing. 20 U.S.C. § 1415(f)(1)(A). Subsection (k) provides that the
“parent of a child with a disability who disagrees with any decision regarding
placement, or the manifestation determination under this subsection, . . . may
request a hearing.” 20 U.S.C. § 1415(k)(3)(A).
3
Case: 12-13277 Date Filed: 05/10/2013 Page: 4 of 5
Regulations promulgated by the DOE define a parent, inter alia, as a
“guardian generally authorized to act as the child’s parent, or authorized to make
educational decisions for the child.” 34 C.F.R. § 300.30(a)(3). Moreover, if a
judicial decree identifies a specific person to act as the parent of a child “or to
make educational decisions on behalf of a child, then such person or persons shall
be determined to be the ‘parent.’” Id. § 300.30(b)(2). Under Florida law, the term
“parent” does not include “an individual whose parental relationship to the child
has been legally terminated.” Fla. Stat. Ann. § 39.01(49). Florida law also
provides that the phrase “[p]ermanent guardianship of a dependent child” indicates