MEMORANDUM *
[…] U.S. Fish & Wildlife Serv., 450 F.3d 930, 943 (9th Cir.2006) (quoting Camp v. Pitts, 411 U.S. 138, 142, 93 S.Ct. 1241, 36 L.Ed.2d 106 (1973)). An exception to this rule applies where the plaintiff makes “a showing of agency bad faith,” Sw. Ctr. for Biological Diversity v. U.S. Forest Serv., 100 F.3d 1443, 1450 (9th Cir.1996) (internal quotation marks omitted), but Petitioners have not made such a showing here. USCIS was not required to inform BQS that it had submitted insufficient evidence to support its claim that it was “doing business” in the United States as 8 C.F.R. § 214.2(Z )(7)(i)(A)(3) requires. See id. § 103.2(b)(8)(ii) (stating that if the required initial evidence is not submitted, USCIS “in its discretion may deny the application or petition ... or request that the missing initial evidence be submitted within a specified period of time” (emphasis added)); id. § 103.2(b)(8)(iii) (stating that if the evidence submitted fails to establish eligibility, “USCIS may ... deny the application or petition ... [or] request more information or evidence from the applicant or petitioner” (emphasis added)). *966The fact that the USCIS notified