SUPREME COURT OF ARIZONA
[…] of “legal entity.” See, e.g., A.R.S. § 12-715 (excluding from
liability “[a] person, a public entity or any other legal
entity” that donates fire equipment); A.R.S. § 27-129(G)
(limiting liability of “a person, public entity or other legal
entity” that makes donations for abandoned mines); A.R.S. § 44-
140(3) (defining “person” for purposes of student loan statute
as “individual, corporation, government or governmental
subdivision or agency, business trust, estate, trust,
partnership or association, or any other legal entity”); A.R.S.
§ 45-251(3) (defining “person” for purposes of water
adjudication as “an individual, a partnership, a corporation, a
municipal corporation, the [S]tate of Arizona, or any political
subdivision, the United States of America, an Indian tribe or a
community or any other legal entity, public or private”); A.R.S.
§ 49-961(5) (defining “person” in hazardous waste prevention
statute as “an individual, the United States, this state or a
defendant a municipality, a public entity, is not instructive on
the question of whether the state is an “enterprise.”
10