SUPREME COURT OF ARIZONA
[…] Similarly, noscitur a sociis – a canon closely related to
ejusdem generis – dictates that a statutory term is interpreted
3
We acknowledge that the 2011-2012 Arizona Legislative Bill
Drafting Manual advises against using a comma before the
conjunction “or.” The Arizona Legislature Bill Drafting Manual
§ 5.10, at 83 (2011-2012). But we think for a couple of reasons
that the omission of this comma is substantive and not merely
stylistic. First, a comma once existed between “labor union”
and “other legal entity,” but the comma was deleted in a 2009
amendment. See 2009 Ariz. Sess. Laws 119, § 8 (1st Reg. Sess.).
Second, despite the Manual’s guidance that a comma should not
precede the word “or,” the legislature preceded the very next
“or” in this subsection with a comma. § 46-455(Q) (“labor union
or other legal entity, or any group of persons associated in
fact although not a legal entity . . .”).
8
in context of the accompanying words. See Planned Parenthood
Comm. of Phoenix, Inc. v. Maricopa Cnty., 92 Ariz. 231, 235–36,
375 P.2d 719, 722 (1962). Because the phrase “other legal
entity” follows specifically enumerated (and generally private)