SUPREME COURT OF ARIZONA
[…] Sess. Laws, ch.
85, § 2. The very next year, the legislature amended APSA to
also recognize a civil cause of action against “any person or
enterprise.” The statute provides:
A vulnerable adult whose life or health is
being or has been endangered or injured by
neglect, abuse or exploitation may file an
action in superior court against any person
or enterprise that has been employed to
provide care, that has assumed a legal duty
to provide care or that has been appointed
by a court to provide care to such
vulnerable adult for having caused or
permitted such conduct.
A.R.S. § 46-455(B) (emphasis added).
¶24 Underscoring that civil liability under APSA extends
broadly, the legislature defined enterprise to mean “any
corporation, partnership, association, labor union or other
legal entity, or any group of persons associated in fact
although not a legal entity, which is involved with providing
care to an incapacitated or vulnerable adult.” A.R.S. § 46-
455(Q) (emphasis added). APSA’s definition of “enterprise”
echoes the definition used in the federal racketeering statutes,
a definition that federal courts had broadly construed to
include public entities. United States v. Long, 651 F.2d 239,